Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Distinguished Gentleman's Ride is an event organised by Café Racer Aficionado Pty Ltd, ABN 44 159 438 392 (CRA).

CRA is committed to protecting the privacy of all the individuals it deals with. CRA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and undertakes to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. This document sets out CRA’s policies on handling personal information, including any health information.

CRA will ensure that each individual about whom personal information is collected, stored or used has access to this policy in accordance with CRA’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

 

Security and Storage of Personal Information

All transactions made through this website use the Braintree Payment Network, a subsidiary of PayPal for our online credit card transactions. All transaction data is encrypted using a 256-bit encryption key as well as tokenization of each transaction meeting PCI Compliance. The standard level of encryption used by Braintree is considered realistically unbreakable.

Credit card numbers or personal details supplied by customers are not stored anywhere on our servers and cannot be used other than for its specific intended purpose. Personal information may be stored on cloud-based servers in Australia. 

All communication between your browser, the Braintree Payment Network and CRA is fully authenticated.

CRA uses a variety of electronic security measures including secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss, unauthorised use or access, interference, modification or disclosure, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. CRA will destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information 

CRA collects personal information in order to provide services to its service recipients or where it is necessary for the purposes of its activities. CRA collects and holds personal information including a person's full name and contact details (including but not limited to email addresses), selected health information and where a person makes a financial contribution to the CRA, information including their credit card and/or bank particulars along with the amount of their financial contribution.

If you provide sensitive information to us for any reason (for example health related information), you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the reason that you provided it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.

CRA may collect personal information through our websites, by phone, email, when you make a donation, or through an individual’s participation in a competition, offer or survey.

CRA generally uses personal information for the purpose it was collected, to provide and market its services to individuals, enter individuals into competitions and for administration purposes. CRA may use personal information to contact individuals by telephone, electronic messages (e.g. email) and any other lawful means.
CRA undertakes to seek the consent of each individual prior to using their personal information for fundraising and marketing purposes.

The personal information collected by CRA is considered to be strictly confidential.

If the requested personal information is not provided, CRA may not be able to help an individual or provide an individual with the requested services/products or allow them to participate in an advertised activity.

Disclosure of Personal Information

CRA may from time to time provide individual’s personal and health information to agents, service providers and contractors engaged incidental to the purposes for which CRA has collected the information, including regulatory bodies and to others. Where CRA is required to do this, CRA will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure these parties protect the information in the same manner CRA does. If legal or health and safety issues arise, CRA may also have to make disclosures to relevant organisations to deal with these matters, in accordance with any applicable laws.

CRA undertakes to seek the consent of each individual prior to providing their personal information to research organisations, in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act. Such information is provided so as not to identify the individual.
We will not disclose your personal information to entities outside of Australia, unless otherwise indicated to you at the time of collection.

 

Access, Correction and Complaints regarding Personal Information

CRA agrees that each individual has a right to access to and seek correction of most personal information CRA holds about that individual. CRA reserves the right to deny access to some information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws, however undertakes to advise the service recipient of the reason for this denial. 

If an individual would like to access or correct their personal information, or if an individual has a concern or complaint in relation to the CRA’s handling of their personal information or they believe that CRA has breached the Australian Privacy Principles or any other applicable privacy laws or codes, they should contact CRA via email at info@gentlemansride.com. CRA will investigate their concerns and will respond to them in writing (usually within 14 working days).

 

This policy was last updated: 31st July, 2016